Anupam Tripathi Biography

Anupam Tripathi IG- sangipaiya news

Real Name

Abdul Ali player no. 199 from Pakistan is an Indian named Anupam Tripathi.

Anupam Tripathi IG- sangipaiya

Birth

Anupam Tripathi was born on 2 November 1988 (age 32) and hails from Delhi, India.

Anupam Tripathi IG- sangipaiya

Korean Stage Name

아누팜 트리파티

Anupam Tripathi IG- sangipaiya

Entry in Korean Industry

At the age of 18, Anupam applied for the Acting Scholarship Program of the Korean National University of Arts and moved to South Korea in 2010.

Anupam Tripathi IG- sangipaiya

Prowess in the Korean Language

During his studies and stay in Korea, he even learned the language in 2 years and got fluent in it.

Anupam Tripathi IG- sangipaiya

Connection with Salman Khan

Anupam was featured in the film ‘Ode to my father’ which was remade in Bollywood with the title ‘Bharat’ with Salman as the lead.

Anupam Tripathi IG- sangipaiya

Faced Stereotypes

Being from South Asia, Anupam also faced stereotypes and often got roles of migrant from India, Pakistan, Srilanka, and others.

Anupam Tripathi IG- sangipaiya

Learnt Urdu For Squid Games

Anupam who is playing the role of a Pakistani even learned Urdu for his role.

Anupam Tripathi IG- sangipaiya

Auditioned for 3 times

Anupam auditioned for Squid Games 3 times and finally got the role. Squid game writer-creator-director Hwang Dong-Hyuk says, “He was fluent in Korean and could act. His emotional acting was also great

Anupam Tripathi IG- sangipaiya

In hit K-Drama DOTS

Anupam also did a role in the hit K-drama Descendants of the Sun where he gave his shoes to Dr. Kang (Song Hye-kyo).

Anupam Tripathi IG- sangipaiya

Rose to fame after Squid Games

Anupama’s fame rose to heights after the global success of Netlfix’s hit Drama Squid Games.

Anupam Tripathi IG- sangipaiya