Former Union Minister Sharad Yadav passed away at 75, Know all about him

13 Jan, 2023
Former Union Minister Sharad Yadav passed away at 75, Know all about him

  • Name- Sharad Yadav

  • Date of Birth-  July 1, 1947

  • Occupation- Politician

  • Age-75


Sharad Yadav Death News:  Former National President of Janata Dal United and former Union Minister Sharad Yadav died at Fortis Hospital in Gurugram on Thursday night. He was 75 years old and was suffering from kidney ailment for a long time. He was admitted to the hospital due to shortness of breath. Information about Sharad Yadav's death was given by his daughter Subhashini Yadav on her Facebook page. 


Sharad Yadav Death Cause

Yadav, who had been ill for some time, was brought to the Fortis Memorial Research Institute comatose, unresponsive, and without a pulse or detectable blood pressure, according to a statement from the hospital.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed grief over the demise of Sharad Yadav. PM Modi tweeted, 'Very sad at the demise of Sharad Yadav ji. In his long public career, he distinguished himself as a parliamentarian and minister. He was greatly influenced by the ideals of Dr. Lohia. I will always cherish our conversation. Condolences to his family and fans. om Shanti.' 


Sharad Yadav Age and Background

Yadav was born on July 1, 1947, to parents Nand Kishore Yadav and Sumitra Yadav in the Madhya Pradesh village of Babai in the Hoshangabad district. He was 75 years old. 


Sharad Yadav Family | Sharad Yadav Son | Sharad Yadav Daughter

On February 15, 1989, he wed Rekha Yadav, with whom he has a son and a daughter. Just before the 2020 Bihar Legislative Assembly elections, his daughter Subhashini Raja Rao joined the Indian National Congress and declared her intention to run from the Bihariganj seat. She ran for the position as an RJD candidate but was unsuccessful. Shantanu Bundela, the son of Sharad Yadav, holds a postgraduate degree from the University of London. 


Sharad Yadav Education

He obtained his Bachelor of Science degree from Robertson College Jabalpur. He worked as an engineer, educator, and agriculturalist. His political career has mostly been in the state of Bihar. He also obtained  Bachelor of Science in biology, and a Bachelor of Engineering in electrical engineering. 


Sharad Yadav Political Career

  • 1974- Elected to 5th Lok Sabha in bye-election from Jabalpur constituency.

  • 1977- Re-elected to 6th Lok Sabha (2nd term) from Jabalpur constituency and President, Yuva Janata Dal

  • 1978- General-Secretary, Lok Dal President, Yuva Lok Dal

  • July 1986- Elected to Rajya Sabha

  • 1989–1991- Elected to 9th Lok Sabha (3rd term) from Badaun constituency.

  • 1989–1997- General-Secretary, Janata Dal; Chairman, Janata Dal Parliamentary Board

  • 1989–1990- Union Cabinet Minister, Textiles and Food Processing Industries

  • 1991–1996- Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (4th term) from Madhepura constituency and Member, Public Accounts Committee

  • 1996–1997- Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (5th term) from Madhepura constituency and Chairman, Finance Committee

  • 1997–1999-  President, Janata Dal

  • 1999–2004- Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (6th term) from Madhepura constituency and defeated Lalu Prasad Yadav

  • 13 October 1999 – 31 August 2001- Union Cabinet Minister, Civil Aviation

  • 1 September 2001 – 30 June 2002- Union Cabinet Minister, Labour

  • 1 July 2002 – 15 May 2004- Union Cabinet Minister, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

  • July 2004- Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term); Member, Business Advisory Committee, Member, Committee on Water Resources, Member, General Purposes Committee, Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs

  • May 2006 – May 2009- Member, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health

  • June 2006 – May 2009 and October 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Ethics

  • September 2007 onwards- President, India-Nepal Parliamentary Group

  • October 2007 – May 2009- Member, Samsad (Court) of Visva Bharati

  • May 2008 – May 2009- Member, Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex

  • 2009–2014- Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (7th term) from Madhepura constituency

  • 31 August 2009 – 2010- Chairman, Committee on Urban Development

  • March 2011 – October 2013- Member, JPC to examine matter relating to Allocation and pricing of Telecom Licences and Spectrum

  • December 2013- Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Millennium Development Goals

  • 2014- Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)

  • September 2014 onwards- Member, General Purposes Committee

  • September 2014 – August 2016- Member, Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas

  • October 2014 – July 2016- Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex

  • December 2014 – July 2016- Chairman, Committee on Provision of Computer to Members of Rajya Sabha

  • April 2015 – July 2016- Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Security in Parliament House Complex

  • May 2015 – July 2016 Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015

  • June 2016 – December 2017 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (fourth term)

  • July 2016 – Spetember 2017 Chairman, Committee on Industry

  • November – December 2017 Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

  • April – July 2017 Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-third Amendment) Bill, 2017


Related videos

यह भी पढ़ें

This website uses cookie or similar technologies, to enhance your browsing experience and provide personalised recommendations. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.Accept
BACK